Skip navigation
McAfee Secure sites help keep you safe from identity theft, credit card fraud, spyware, spam, viruses and online scams
This discussion is locked
9139 Views 91 Replies Latest reply: Apr 13, 2014 2:14 PM by Ex_Brit RSS 1 2 3 ... 10 Previous Next
not_available Newcomer 11 posts since
Dec 10, 2012
Currently Being Moderated

Dec 10, 2012 2:31 AM

Traffic Controller resets to "Smart Access"

OS: Win7

 

McAfee SecurityCenter

Version: 11.6

Build: 22.6.435

Language: en-us

Last update: 12/9/2012

 

McAfee Personal Firewall

Version: 12.6

Build: 12.6.186

Last update: 12/9/2012

 

The issue I've started having (or just noticed) is that the firewall setting "Traffic Controller" will reset it's self to "Smart Access".  I havn't been able to determine what exactly causes it to reset.  Definently reboots and turning off/on the firewall manually will cause the issue.  But some times it will revert back to "Smart Access" on its own when the pc is idle.  No other options seem to be affected in this way.

  • Peacekeeper Volunteer Moderator 21,354 posts since
    Nov 23, 2002
    Currently Being Moderated
    1. Dec 10, 2012 3:12 AM (in response to not_available)
    Re: Traffic Controller resets to "Smart Access"

    I will ask tommorrow in our mod call. I tested 12.1 and it definately does not exhibit this though a patch update could revert it to default settings which is smart access.


    Tony
    Volunteer Moderator
    Mcafee Total Protection 7.0 beta, Windows 8 64bit
    No Unrequested PMs please
    Do you have an idea for improving McAfee products? Please share it in the new Ideas community space!  NOTE: You must register an account first.

  • Hayton Volunteer Moderator 4,601 posts since
    Sep 27, 2010
    Currently Being Moderated
    2. Dec 10, 2012 1:33 PM (in response to Peacekeeper)
    Re: Traffic Controller resets to "Smart Access"

    I've got the same versions as the poster (11.6 SC, 12.6 Firewall) and it doesn't happen on my system. So it's not a universal problem. The question then is what's different on the poster's system?

     

    I'd try running MVT as a first step to make sure the McAfee settings and programs are all okay.


    Volunteer Moderator  Leeds, UK
    No PM's please
  • night-vision Newcomer 3 posts since
    Dec 10, 2012
    Currently Being Moderated
    3. Dec 10, 2012 1:51 PM (in response to Hayton)
    Re: Traffic Controller resets to "Smart Access"

    I have the same issue the firewall reset it's self to "Smart Access" after reboot, start-up. Even when my pc is turned on for a few hours, the firewall resets it's self to "Smart Access". I have also used the MVT program to see if all programs are ok, MVT could not find anything.

     

    I have changed all settings to default settings (same problem)

    I have Un/Installed the McAfee Software again (same problem)

    I have installed windows again (recovery) and there's no problem

    When i do a update from the McAfee Software (same problem)

     

    OS: Win7 (64bit)

     

    McAfee SecurityCenter

    Version: 11.6

    Build: 11.6.435

    Language: NL

    Last update: 1 December 2012

     

    McAfee Personal Firewall

    Version: 12.6

    Build: 12.6.186

    Last update: 1 December 2012

  • Peacekeeper Volunteer Moderator 21,354 posts since
    Nov 23, 2002
    Currently Being Moderated
    5. Dec 10, 2012 2:56 PM (in response to not_available)
    Re: Traffic Controller resets to "Smart Access"

    Mentioning this in our meeting starting now.


    Tony
    Volunteer Moderator
    Mcafee Total Protection 7.0 beta, Windows 8 64bit
    No Unrequested PMs please
    Do you have an idea for improving McAfee products? Please share it in the new Ideas community space!  NOTE: You must register an account first.

  • Peacekeeper Volunteer Moderator 21,354 posts since
    Nov 23, 2002
    Currently Being Moderated
    6. Dec 10, 2012 3:46 PM (in response to Peacekeeper)
    Re: Traffic Controller resets to "Smart Access"

    OK noone as yet has reported this issue so unless they get heaps of complaints I would assume a fix is not a high priority. What setting are you putting it onto monitoring or stealth?

    Sorry to pass that back to you though have you thought of installing via the Au/Ca /Us or Uk servers and getting 12.1? Ok english version but a thought.12.1 Is far better though not compatible with XP. as yet.( for any1 else reading this)


    Tony
    Volunteer Moderator
    Mcafee Total Protection 7.0 beta, Windows 8 64bit
    No Unrequested PMs please
    Do you have an idea for improving McAfee products? Please share it in the new Ideas community space!  NOTE: You must register an account first.

  • Peacekeeper Volunteer Moderator 21,354 posts since
    Nov 23, 2002
    Currently Being Moderated
    8. Dec 10, 2012 9:56 PM (in response to not_available)
    Re: Traffic Controller resets to "Smart Access"

    Hmm will try this on my daughters laptop when I rebuild it as putting 11.6 on it to test some issue. Will get back to you


    Tony
    Volunteer Moderator
    Mcafee Total Protection 7.0 beta, Windows 8 64bit
    No Unrequested PMs please
    Do you have an idea for improving McAfee products? Please share it in the new Ideas community space!  NOTE: You must register an account first.

1 2 3 ... 10 Previous Next

More Like This

  • Retrieving data ...

Bookmarked By (1)

Legend

  • Correct Answers - 5 points
  • Helpful Answers - 3 points