Skip navigation
McAfee Secure sites help keep you safe from identity theft, credit card fraud, spyware, spam, viruses and online scams
5743 Views 7 Replies Latest reply: Sep 28, 2008 6:12 AM by Ex_Brit RSS
Newcomer 13 posts since
Jul 23, 2007
Currently Being Moderated

Sep 27, 2008 3:14 AM

McAfee Virus Scan Plus won't stay on.

I don't know if this is the right posting section, but here goes.
I have McAfee Virusscan Plus and I have had it for about two years now and recently I have been having problems with it for the last several months. I got a hold of the on-line chat service rep. about a couple of months ago I believe and it seemed to be fixed and then when I think that I fix it buy hitting the fix button, it still it states that I have to fix it again! I have uninstalled it and re-installed it several times for the past few months per the service rep., but I still get the fix indication after several hours! I am about ready to perminantly uninstall it! Can anyone help please? Thanks.
  • Ex_Brit Volunteer Moderator 59,570 posts since
    May 6, 2004
    Currently Being Moderated
    1. Sep 27, 2008 7:06 AM (in response to Mandrake44)
    RE: McAfee Virus Scan Plus won't stay on.
    Many factors can cause this. Infection for one. Try scanning with the free version of THIS software.

    Also make sure that your system clock is accurate both time and timezone-wise. If you have to keep correcting it then maybe the system CMOS battery needs replacing, unlikely but possible.

    What kind of connection does your machine have...is it always on? If the computer is unable to access the internet after a few hours then Security Center will start alerting you to problems.

    This will become particularly noticeable soon when updates start occurring multiple times daily.

    Do you have any competing products installed? See THIS for the current list.

    Please include the following information:

    What is your operating system, service pack and are you up to date with Microsoft update?

    What McAfee products do you have? If your taskbar icon is like this: - double-click to open SecurityCenter and then click "View Details" or "About" at the lower right of the new window. Post the details from each module.

    Try the cleanup again as follows:

    1. Uninstall all McAfee programs through "Add or Remove Programs" in Windows "Control Panel".

    2. Use the MCPR tool, see this article: How to remove supported McAfee consumer products using the McAfee Consumer Products Removal tool (MCPR.exe). This will remove all McAfee remnants from your computer. (you must have Windows Vista, XP or 2000 SP4 to use this tool)

    3. Launch Windows Explorer and delete all McAfee files in "Program Files" but especially in "C:\Document and Settings\<user>\Application Data" and "C:\Document and Settings\All Users\Application Data". You have to set Windows Explorer to show all hidden files and folders (Tools > Folder Options > View tab). Just delete the McAfee folders even if they are empty in all the "Application Data" folders. Can be more than one!
    In Vista: C:\Program Files, C:\ProgramData and C:\Users\yourname\AppData\Roaming

    4. Reboot and redownload/reinstall your McAfee products directly from your account at the McAfee web site, NOT from any CD that you may have.

    If you are McAfee direct customer, go to https://home.mcafee.com/Secure/Protected/Login.aspx and log in to download your McAfee products.

    If you received your McAfee products from your service provider, please use the list below to download your software.

    Comcast users should go to http://security.comcast.net/ and log in to download your software.

    DELL users should go to https://us.mcafee.com/root/login.asp?affid=105 and log in to download your software.

    Gateway users should go to https://us.mcafee.com/root/login.asp?affid=370 and log in to download your software.

    eMachines users should go to https://us.mcafee.com/root/login.asp?affid=365 and log in to download your software.

    MSN users should go to http://membercenter.msn.com/ and log in to download your software.

    AOL users should go to http://daol.aol.com/safetycenter and log in to download your software.

    https://community.mcafee.com/servlet/JiveServlet/downloadImage/2-143933-5189/78-49/Peter.gif
    Toronto • Canada
    Volunteer Moderator
    I can't help you privately - please post in the Forums
    Use Advanced Forum Search To Find Answers
    Beta Test McAfee Products For PC & MAC
    How To Fix File Associations in Windows
    XP & Office 2003 End-Of-Life - 08 April, 2014
    Anti-Spyware/Malware & Hijacker Tools
  • Ex_Brit Volunteer Moderator 59,570 posts since
    May 6, 2004
    Currently Being Moderated
    4. Sep 27, 2008 3:19 PM (in response to Mandrake44)
    RE: McAfee problems
    Does it actually state that it needs to be fixed? When you click the arrow is it just telling you that identity protectionj isn't installed? If the latter then it's just because you perhaps don't have the full suite.

    On the main screen click "About" at the bottom right and post what each module now says.

    As far as the screen jumping I really have no idea. Changing a CMOS is so rare that I have little knowledeg of it except to know that it could have been a cause of the aforementioned issues.

    After changing the battery you will have to reset your time and timezone and your BIOS will be set right back to its default factory settings, so perhaps you need to check the BIOS settings, especially for video.

    https://community.mcafee.com/servlet/JiveServlet/downloadImage/2-143933-5189/78-49/Peter.gif
    Toronto • Canada
    Volunteer Moderator
    I can't help you privately - please post in the Forums
    Use Advanced Forum Search To Find Answers
    Beta Test McAfee Products For PC & MAC
    How To Fix File Associations in Windows
    XP & Office 2003 End-Of-Life - 08 April, 2014
    Anti-Spyware/Malware & Hijacker Tools
  • matrixluke Newcomer 313 posts since
    Apr 29, 2008
    Currently Being Moderated
    6. Sep 27, 2008 11:32 PM (in response to Mandrake44)
    RE: McAfee problems
    I'd suggest NO...:eek:... You don't have to instal AD Aware if you have your Virus scan plus up and running..
  • Ex_Brit Volunteer Moderator 59,570 posts since
    May 6, 2004
    Currently Being Moderated
    7. Sep 28, 2008 6:12 AM (in response to matrixluke)
    RE: McAfee problems
    I disagree, but it's really up to you. I run Adaware 2008 (not Adaware SE as it's an expired product), SuperAntiSpyware, and SpywareBlaster all without any issues.

    The free ones we recommend are all listed in the first part of this thread: http://community.mcafee.com/showthread.php?t=136913

    However, as you seen to be all sorted out I'll more this to the solved area. Good luck.

    https://community.mcafee.com/servlet/JiveServlet/downloadImage/2-143933-5189/78-49/Peter.gif
    Toronto • Canada
    Volunteer Moderator
    I can't help you privately - please post in the Forums
    Use Advanced Forum Search To Find Answers
    Beta Test McAfee Products For PC & MAC
    How To Fix File Associations in Windows
    XP & Office 2003 End-Of-Life - 08 April, 2014
    Anti-Spyware/Malware & Hijacker Tools

More Like This

  • Retrieving data ...

Bookmarked By (0)

Legend

  • Correct Answers - 5 points
  • Helpful Answers - 3 points