cancel
Showing results for 
Show  only  | Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

10G module Low power

Jump to solution

Hi All

We are facing strange issue on NS 9100 sensors that we tried to shift the media from copper to fibre and we plugged the sfps on both pair sensors and plugged the cables but port remains shut down and when i manually enable and disable ports then port get up.but issue is that on other peer end power is low and some ports are flapping or up down.

1 Solution

Accepted Solutions

Re: 10G module Low power

Jump to solution

I have resolved the issue because cable type we were using with 850nm SFP+ was single mode however we have to use cable type multimode

View solution in original post

1 Reply

Re: 10G module Low power

Jump to solution

I have resolved the issue because cable type we were using with 850nm SFP+ was single mode however we have to use cable type multimode

You Deserve an Award
Don't forget, when your helpful posts earn a kudos or get accepted as a solution you can unlock perks and badges. Those aren't the only badges, either. How many can you collect? Click here to learn more.

Community Help Hub

    New to the forums or need help finding your way around the forums? There's a whole hub of community resources to help you.

  • Find Forum FAQs
  • Learn How to Earn Badges
  • Ask for Help
Go to Community Help

Join the Community

    Thousands of customers use the McAfee Community for peer-to-peer and expert product support. Enjoy these benefits with a free membership:

  • Get helpful solutions from McAfee experts.
  • Stay connected to product conversations that matter to you.
  • Participate in product groups led by McAfee employees.
Join the Community
Join the Community