cancel
Showing results for 
Show  only  | Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
Highlighted

how update ENS 10.7

Jump to solution

I recently installed the ENS 10.7 software on the workstations, I see in the documentation that a new version was released on October 8, I want to know how I should update the clients that are already installed using McAfee ePO

1 Solution

Accepted Solutions
Highlighted
McAfee Employee
McAfee Employee
Report Inappropriate Content
Message 4 of 7

Re: how update ENS 10.7

Jump to solution

Hi @antivirusfnc ,

Thank you for contacting us back,

If your task has already updated the version of ENSTP and machine is updated  with latest version, When next time task will reach out to machine it will check for version of ENSTP installed and will ignore performing reinstallation again.

There is an option in deployment task to setup End date which can put a stop to rerunning of task on machine and you will no need to come back to EPO to disable the task or delete task.

Was my reply helpful?
If you find my post useful, Please give it a Kudos! Also, Please don't forget to select "Accept as a solution" if my reply resolves your query!

Thanks and regards,
MayurKumar P

 

 

View solution in original post

6 Replies
Highlighted
McAfee Employee
McAfee Employee
Report Inappropriate Content
Message 2 of 7

Re: how update ENS 10.7

Jump to solution

Hello @antivirusfnc ,

Thank you for contacting McAfee Community Support,

Just to clarify, Latest version of ENS 10.7.0 September 2020 Update was released on September 8. No Version was released in month of October. 

Kindly refer this KBA for supported versions of ENSTP and release information for ENSTP versions >>https://kc.mcafee.com/corporate/index?page=content&id=KB82761

Product Version
Module Build Number
Release Notes
Known Issues
Release Date
ENS 10.7.0 September 2020 Update Adaptive Threat Protection client 10.7.0.2329 Release Notes KB82450 September 8, 2020
Common client 10.7.0.2000
Firewall client 10.7.0.1433
Threat Prevention client 10.7.0.2067
Web Control client 10.7.0.1740
Adaptive Threat Protection extension 10.7.0.705
Common extension 10.7.0.697
Firewall extension 10.7.0.684
Threat Prevention extension 10.7.0.755
Web Control extension 10.7.0.750

 

In order to upgrade your ENSTP version 10.7.0 via EPO, Follow steps mentioned here >>https://docs.mcafee.com/bundle/endpoint-security-10.7.x-installation-guide-windows/page/GUID-F042762...

You can also refer our support video demonstrating how to install ENS using EPO >>https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=vC1wXIkuvb8

Let us know if you have any further questions and we will clarify that for you.

Was my reply helpful?
If you find this post useful, Please give it a Kudos! Also, Please don't forget to select "Accept as a solution" if this reply resolves your query!

Thanks and regards,
MayurKumar P

 

Highlighted

Re: how update ENS 10.7

Jump to solution

Hi @mpatel127

thanks for the clarification. The update is for the month of September. now i have a question. Create the task for the deployment but once the product is installed on the clients, every time there is a client-server communication, will it run the task again so the product is already updated?

 

regards;

 

Highlighted
McAfee Employee
McAfee Employee
Report Inappropriate Content
Message 4 of 7

Re: how update ENS 10.7

Jump to solution

Hi @antivirusfnc ,

Thank you for contacting us back,

If your task has already updated the version of ENSTP and machine is updated  with latest version, When next time task will reach out to machine it will check for version of ENSTP installed and will ignore performing reinstallation again.

There is an option in deployment task to setup End date which can put a stop to rerunning of task on machine and you will no need to come back to EPO to disable the task or delete task.

Was my reply helpful?
If you find my post useful, Please give it a Kudos! Also, Please don't forget to select "Accept as a solution" if my reply resolves your query!

Thanks and regards,
MayurKumar P

 

 

View solution in original post

Highlighted

Re: how update ENS 10.7

Jump to solution

We are currently upgrading from ENS10.6 to 107.

While the bulk of our machines are reporting back properly with this update, I still have a lot of outlier that are missing the update.

What is the best approach to get these machines updated when they check into ePO.

I have tried client Task Assigments to run "immediatly" and also product deployments to run at certain time of day, when most machines should be on... but our numbers are not going down effectively (been over 3 weeks now).

What does the community recommend?

 

PS: Should be noted that when our machines are not within our network, we require an "always on VPN" connection to come back to our environment. At one point, we may have had an Agent in the DMZ, but not sure if my predecessor configured it properly  

Highlighted
McAfee Employee
McAfee Employee
Report Inappropriate Content
Message 6 of 7

Re: how update ENS 10.7

Jump to solution

Hi @Patrickl,

Thank you for contacting us,

As your query requires some clarification from McAfee ePolicy Orchestrator team I am tagging them to help you with query.

The options you have configured are correct, Task set on immediately will definitely reach out to machine and get executed as soon as machine connects to your network where EPO is accessible. 

Thanks and regards,
MayurKumar P

Highlighted

Re: how update ENS 10.7

Jump to solution

I have got solution. Kroger ESS Schedule

You Deserve an Award
Don't forget, when your helpful posts earn a kudos or get accepted as a solution you can unlock perks and badges. Those aren't the only badges, either. How many can you collect? Click here to learn more.

Community Help Hub

    New to the forums or need help finding your way around the forums? There's a whole hub of community resources to help you.

  • Find Forum FAQs
  • Learn How to Earn Badges
  • Ask for Help
Go to Community Help

Join the Community

    Thousands of customers use the McAfee Community for peer-to-peer and expert product support. Enjoy these benefits with a free membership:

  • Get helpful solutions from McAfee experts.
  • Stay connected to product conversations that matter to you.
  • Participate in product groups led by McAfee employees.
Join the Community
Join the Community